Xiaomi Mi In-Ear Headphones (V3)

Dynamic Driver

$15~$20
3.5/5.0

One of the best built and best sounding budget earphones on the market right now. Only it has one important problem: it needs at least a portable amplifier to reach its full potential.

NOTE: It is difficult to find the original earphones for purchase, as most of them are fake, so it's up to you to find them if you really want them.

Also known as: Xiaomi Piston 3

Pros

  • The vocal clarity with these earphones is amazing.
  • The build quality and design of these is something to behold.
  • Are extremely comfortable to wear.
  • The presentation is perfect with the beautiful plastic box it comes with.

Cons

  • Needs a headphone amplifier to reach its full volume and sound quality potential.
  • The included tips are quite generic.

Package & Accessories

Package:

Soft paperboard + hard plastic

Ear Tips - Single-Flange:

XS+S+M+L, extra-soft, black, ø5mm bores

Extra:

Rubber mold for storage

Build & Materials

Housings:

Plastic (matte) + metal, ø5mm nozzles, no strain reliefs

Remote:

Metal, triple-button

Y-Split:

Metal, soft strain relief

Cable:

Fabric + TPE, 128cm, extra-soft, straight

Plug:

Metal, straight, short, soft strain relief

Comfort & Fit

Just find the tips that fit your ears best and enjoy one of the most comfortable earphones on the market. They remain in your ear and keep a perfect seal.

Lows / Bass

The bass is weak, but the earphones are quite capable of producing a better bass response, you just need a well-amplified source. Your PC's on-board sound card or your mobile phone are not enough.

Mids / Vocals

The vocals are clear and precise, a pleasure to listen to. The problem remains the volume. You need more 'juice' to power them up.

Highs / Treble

Even when not amplified, the highs are very clear and detailed. No distortions at all.

Frequency Response

Reviewed on 2015-04-15 13:24:33 (GMT)
Mi Dual Driver Earphones
Mi In-Ear Headphones (V3)
Mi In-Ear Headphones Pro Mi In-Ear Headphones Pro HD Mi Piston Air